Learn more about
Privacy Policy

January 9, 2016

raTrust Privacy Policy

January 3, 2015
Your privacy is an important factor that raTrust considers in the development of each of our services and products. We are committed to being transparent and open. This raTrust Privacy Policy explains generally how we receive information about you, and what we do with that information once we have it. You can also read our Terms and Conditions to get more detail with respect to each of our services and products.

raTrust

raTrust a charity registered under no 1154442 and a company limited by guarantee registered under number 08659898, (“we” or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our Terms and Conditions, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us through ratrust.org.uk (“our website”), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data.

Data

While you may use some of the functionality of raTrust website without registration, many of the specific tools and services on our website require registration.

If you use the website without registering, the only data we collect about you, if any, will be general monitoring data concerning the general use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in on our website. We may use this information to make improvements to our websites and to ensure we provide the best service for users.

If you choose to register for the members’ area, or for certain interactive tools, forums or other services, we require you to submit data and information that is personally identifi able, such as your name, date of birth, email address, home address or telephone number.

Depending on the tool or service you have selected, we may also collect personal information concerning your health. We also collect information about you when you update your profi le, make comments, send messages through the website, post any information on our forums or when you otherwise disclose your data through the site at any other point.

We only use the personal data that we collect or ask you to provide via our website in order to provide you with the tools and services on our website and to allow you to participate in the interactive features of our website. We also use anonymised data for tracking use of our website in order to improve it – see below. We will not pass your personal information on to third parties except where we are required to do so by law. We use external providers to design, host and maintain our website and our secure databases, although we have arrangements with them to ensure they hold your personal information appropriately and securely.

Any personal data including details of fi nancial transactions, payments and donations is stored in a secure database. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confi dential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. You are also responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the information you submit to us. Inaccurate information will affect the information you receive when using our website and tools, and our ability to contact you. We will never share this information or use it without your written consent.

Internet Privacy

Some of the personal or general data may be stored in ‘cookies’ to make it easier for you to use our website and to give you a more personalised experience. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which enable the server to collect information from the browser. We will do our best to comply with the guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Offi ce on internet privacy and the use of cookies. It is usually possible to block or refuse cookies by changing your web browser’s settings. Please note however that if you disable or delete our cookies your use of our website may be restricted and you may not be able to access all the services or facilities on our website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. raTrust site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies (as well as terms and conditions) and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these. Please check these policies (and terms and conditions) before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Your Personal Data

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access personal data held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £15 (or the then applicable charge) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal data we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. By using our website you will be bound by the then current version of our Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you would like to know more about the information we collect about you and how we use it or you have a questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at raTrust 27 Old Gloucester St, London, WC1N 3AX, United Kingdom. You should also write to us if you have any concerns about your personal data.

Information Commissioner

If you are not happy with the way that we have handled your request or to find out more about your rights around the use of your personal information you can also contact the Information Commissioner at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF – http://ico.org.uk/.

Stay in touch and keep up-to-date
with all our latest news and discounts

  • Free delivery on orders over £19

  • Discreet packing plain and confidential

  • High priority service available on request