Learn more about
Cookies

January 9, 2016

First published: January 9, 2016
Last review: May 24, 2018

Cookies – what are they?

A “cookie” is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers (with an ID tag), which a server downloads on to your computer or mobile the first time you visit a website. This allows a website to recognise your device. The server then sends a cookie either back to the website each time you visit it or to different website if you visit another website which recognises the same cookie.
Different cookies perform different functions. Some help you navigate through pages, storing “preferences” information and generally making the website easier to use. Other cookies identify products or goods you may be interested in and are used to provide you with tailored advertising, or to count the number of the times sites are visited, and which pages are the most popular.

Cookies contain very small amounts of information. Therefore they do not usually contain data from which you could be identified or personal data, although some cookies can be used to create a profile of your surfing habits. raTrust’s website is set to allow a cookie called ”Google Analytics”, estimated to be the most widely used website statistics service. It is a service that generates detailed statistics about the visitors to a website. The statistics raTrust receives include the average time users spend on the website, the amount of times the website is visited and which web pages are the most popular. raTrust can use this data to enhance users’ web experience. It will never use any personal data.

Use of cookies by the raTrust

  • cookiesAccepted – cookies are small files containing information that is used to identify who is using a website and remember how that visitor is using the website. Where a visitor to ratrust.org.uk has previously indicated a preference, that preference will be stored in these cookies.
  • _ga, _gat, _gid – these cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use raTrust.org.uk and our WordPress blog. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of people visiting our website, where they have come from and the pages they read.
  • PHPSESSID – cookies which use the language PHP are created for the duration of a browsing session. They store simple messages when a form is submitted. If an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors. If it is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry. No personal information is stored in these cookies.
  • woocommerce_cart_hash – this identifies the trolley in our online shop and keeps track of contents in the trolley. It also helps WooCommerce know when the content changes. No personal information is stored in these cookies.
  • woocommerce_items_in_cart – this shows the number of items in the trolley and helps WooCommerce know when the trolley’s content changes. No personal information is stored in these cookies.
  • wordpress_logged_in_ – this identifies who is currently logged in and visiting the website.
  • wp_woocommerce_session_ – this contains a unique code for each person putting items into their trolley in our online shop so it knows where to find each customer’s information instantly. No personal information is stored in these cookies.
  • wordfence_verifiedHuman, wfvt_ – cookies created by the plugin WordFence improve safety to the website by verifying that the user is a human being and not a bot or a security threat.

How does raTrust ask for consent?

The first time you visit https://ratrust.org.uk/ you will see a banner on the top web page. This informs you that raTrust uses a cookie for analytics and asks whether you are happy for raTrust to do this once you’ve had the opportunity review this document.

Disabling cookies

If you do not consent to raTrust’s use of cookies (or give consent but later change your mind) you are free to disable cookies at any time through your browser’s settings (for more information on how to do this, please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/). If you choose to disable cookies, please be aware that some parts of the website may not work properly and your site usage won’t be counted and measured as described above so raTrust won’t be able to take your actions into account when analysing data and seeking to improve raTrust’s service based on that analysis.

How can I control cookies?

You can use your web browser to control below cookies:

  • delete all cookies
  • block all cookies
  • allow all cookies
  • block third-party cookies
  • clear all cookies when you close the browser

Where can I go to get more information?

If you would like more information on cookies generally, the new rules and the cookie raTrust uses please see the below links:

These links are links to other sites which are outside raTrust’s control and are therefore not covered by this policy. raTrust accepts no liability or responsibility for the contents, use or otherwise of these sites. The operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their policy, which may differ from raTrust’s.

How raTrust use cookies?

The law which applies to how raTrust uses cookies and similar devices for storing information on your computer or mobile changed on 26 May 2011. The new legislation does not prevent website owners using cookies, but does specify that users must be informed of the use of cookies and be given choice as to which of their online activities are monitored.
The Information Commissioner’s Office has set guidance on the steps raTrust, and other website owners, must take to comply with the legislative changes. One of those steps is gaining your consent for raTrust’s use of cookies, as described above.

Stay in touch and keep up-to-date
with all our latest news and discounts

  • Free delivery on orders over £19

  • Discreet packing plain and confidential

  • High priority service available on request